Forestry mulching, land clearing and bush hogging in Northeast GeorgiaForestry mulching and land clearing
Wall Land Solutions
Land clearing in Hartwell, GA
Call (678) 776-8002 Request a Quote

What Does Gravel Driveway Repair Cost in Georgia?

National cost guides put small gravel driveway repairs at $50 to $450. Grading a whole drive runs about $1,000 to $2,500, and bulk gravel costs $10 to $50 per ton. These are published market numbers, not our price list.

Where a drive lands in those ranges depends on what failed. A drive with its stone pushed into the ditch may only need regrading. A drive worn down to red clay needs new gravel on top. Our gravel driveway repair work starts by sorting out which one you have.

What do the cost guides say gravel driveway repair costs?

These ranges come from national cost guides, so they cover the whole country. Use them as a starting point for a Georgia drive.

Job or materialPublished market range
Small repairs to a gravel or dirt drive$50 to $450
Grading a drive, by area$1 to $3 per square foot
Grading a whole driveway$1,000 to $2,500
Bulk gravel$10 to $50 per ton
Crusher run, delivered$24 to $50 per ton
Crushed stone, delivered$30 to $60 per ton
Delivery$10 to $25 per ton, or $100 to $500 per load
A truck load, delivered and spread$1,350 and up, 10 cubic yard minimum
Spreading gravel$10 to $25 per cubic yard
Drainage fixes for runoff$10 to $100 per linear foot
Culverts or drains$500 to $2,000
Full gravel driveway replacement$1,500 to $6,000
Minimum trip charge$100 to $250

Per foot, the guides swing widely. One prices a new 12-foot gravel road at $5 to $10 per linear foot. The same guide puts a quarter mile of new 12-foot road at $15,000 to $60,000. Steep or tricky ground adds 20 to 50 percent to labor, another guide says.

How much stone does a drive take? One guide figures a ton covers about 60 to 80 square feet at 4 inches deep. A full 4-inch layer on a drive 100 feet long and 10 feet wide takes about 13 to 17 tons. At $24 to $50 per ton, that much crusher run comes to about $310 to $850 before any grading.

Why do red clay driveways in Georgia wash out?

Rain does most of the damage. NOAA’s climate normals put Toccoa at about 59 inches of rain a year. Winter is the wettest season, with about 16 inches from December to February. A gravel road manual from Maine’s environmental agency calls soil erosion a road owner’s worst enemy. Maine gets 41 to 44 inches.

A packed drive soaks up little of that rain, so the water runs off the surface. On a slope, it gathers in the wheel tracks and picks up speed. The water carries the stone off first. Then it cuts small grooves that grow into gullies if nobody fixes them.

Under many Northeast Georgia drives sits red clay. The federal soil survey describes the subsoil of the Cecil series, a widespread Piedmont soil, as red clay. Clay holds together better than silt or fine sand, the Maine manual notes. Water running in one track still cuts it.

Flat spots fail another way. Water puddles, and each tire that splashes through makes the pothole bigger. Water that soaks into the roadbed weakens it, and tires start to rut it. Once the stone is thin, tires press it into the clay. The clay mixes up into the gravel, and the surface turns muddy and slick.

What do crowning and side ditches do?

A crown is a gentle high point down the middle of the drive. It sheds rain to both sides before the water can run downhill along the drive. The Maine manual gives a general rule of half an inch of crown per foot of width. On a 12-foot drive, that puts the center about 3 inches above the edges.

Steeper sections may need three quarters of an inch per foot, the manual says. It does not generally recommend more, since a steeper crown is hard to keep and hard to drive over.

Side ditches carry the water away once it leaves the drive. A ditch that fills in overflows, and the water cuts across the drive. Turnouts send ditch water off into grass or woods, so no single ditch carries too much. Where water has to cross under the drive, the manual sets 18 inches as the smallest recommended culvert. We clean out filled ditch lines with the mini excavator, part of our excavation work.

Should you regrade the driveway or add new gravel?

Regrade when the stone is still there but in the wrong place. Ruts and potholes point to regrading. So do ridges of stone along the edges. The Maine manual says those ridges catch water and steer it down the drive. Grading pulls that stone back to the center and resets the crown.

Add gravel when the clay shows through or the surface turns loose. The Maine manual calls for a surface layer about 4 to 6 inches thick once packed. One national guide sets 5 to 6 inches as the minimum for a new drive, laid in layers. Shape comes first, then stone. New gravel on a flat drive washes out the same way.

Rebuild when the base itself has failed. One national guide says deep ruts over a failing sub-base make replacement the better buy. Soft spots that rut every wet spell may need fabric under the stone. The Maine manual covers that fabric with at least 6 inches of packed stone.

Leveling a pad or a yard area beside the drive is land grading. The same track loader does that work.

Which gravel do Georgia quarries sell for driveways?

Georgia quarry product lists show crusher run and number 57 washed stone side by side. The state transportation department’s approved stone list includes quarries in Toccoa and Gainesville.

Crusher run is crushed stone mixed with sand and stone dust, one national guide explains. The mix packs down hard, so it makes a good base layer. Number 57 stone is washed, so the dust is gone. It drains fast but does not pack as tight. The Maine manual explains why: fine particles are the binder that holds a surface tight.

Pick crushed, angular stone for a drive. The Maine manual says crushed stone has edges that lie flat and pack well. One national guide warns that rounded stone such as pea gravel shifts under tires.

Distance from the quarry shows up in the delivery charge. One guide adds about $10 for each mile past a short delivery zone. A supplier delivers the stone, and we spread it and grade it over the crown.

How do you get a written quote for gravel driveway repair?

Every drive is different, so the price comes from the drive itself. We check the crown and the ditches and see how much stone is left. Then we put the quote in writing.

See how our driveway reconditioning works, or call or text (678) 776-8002 for a free estimate. Wall Land Solutions works across Northeast Georgia, about 60 miles around Toccoa.

Frequently asked questions

How often does a gravel driveway need regrading?
It depends on traffic and how hard the rain hits. A state gravel road manual calls for re-crowning once a year, since normal use flattens the crown. One national guide sets aside $100 to $400 a year for upkeep. Fixing small ruts early keeps them from turning into gullies.
What gravel goes on a driveway in Georgia?
One national guide says most installs use 3 to 4 inches of crusher run or crushed stone as a base. A top layer of 2 to 3 inches goes over it. Georgia quarries sell crusher run and number 57 washed stone. Rounded stone such as pea gravel shifts under tires, so skip it as the main surface.
How much does a load of gravel cost?
One national guide puts a truck load at $1,350 and up, with a 10 cubic yard minimum. That price includes delivery and spreading. Delivery alone runs $100 to $500 per load in another guide. A cubic yard holds about 1.4 to 1.5 tons of stone.
When is a good time to regrade a gravel driveway?
Around Toccoa, NOAA's normals show September and October with the fewest rainy days. Winter is the wettest season, when red clay stays soft. Fall is a steady stretch for grading, so ruts from summer storms get fixed before the winter rain.
Do I need to call 811 before regrading a driveway?
Georgia's dig law counts grading and ditching with machines as excavating when they move earth below the existing grade. That work needs a Georgia 811 ticket at least 3 business days ahead. Utility owners mark their lines, but private lines stay unmarked. Point out the water line from the meter and any line to a barn or well before work starts.
How long does a gravel driveway last?
One national guide says a well-kept gravel driveway can last 10 to 20 years. Upkeep means regrading and fresh stone in the ruts. Pooling water needs attention right away, before it softens the base.
Is this what Wall Land Solutions charges?
No. These are market numbers from published cost guides, not our price list. Every drive is different, so we look at the job and put the quote in writing. Call or text (678) 776-8002 for a free estimate.
Request a Quote

Get In Touch With Wall Land Solutions

Call or text (678) 776-8002, or send the form with where the property is and what you want cleared. We will set a time to come look at the land and give you a free estimate.

Request a Quote

Tell us what needs clearing and where the property is. We look at the job and give you a free estimate in writing.

Call (678) 776-8002